PRIVACY NOTICE

SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION is responsible for this Privacy Notice that belongs to the site www.sltmexico.com and for the protection of Personal Data collected. In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP), its Regulations and Guidelines, SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION declares to be a company legally constituted in accordance with Mexican laws, with address located at Av. Sayil, Spectrum Corporate Center, SM 6, M5, L2, Suite 805, 77500 Cancún, Q. Roo.

This Privacy Notice contemplates at all times the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility in the processing of personal data.

For what purposes will we use your Personal Data?

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be used for the following purposes, which are necessary for the provision of our services and the development of our activities:

PRIMARY PURPOSES:
1. For the provision of the service offered by SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION.
2. To carry out the collection and billing of our service.
3. To evaluate the quality of our service.
4. To address your opinions, complaints and/or suggestions.
5. To contact you by telephone, email, regular mail and any other means in relation to the informative and promotional purposes of the company.
6. To comply with legal provisions and obligations derived from the legal relationship that SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION has with clients.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow and facilitate us to provide you with better service:

SECONDARY PURPOSES:
1. News about SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION.
2. Advertising and promotions.
3. Sending invitations to our events and advertisements.
4. Filling out customer satisfaction surveys.
5. Statistical purposes and internal analysis.

If you do not agree with the processing of your Personal Data for secondary purposes, you can let us know your refusal through a free communication, by email to the following address: admin@sltmexico.com, expressing your refusal to treatment of your Personal Data, in the terms detailed below for the exercise of the ARCO Rights that assist you as the owner.

The refusal to use your Personal Data for these secondary purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the service you request with us. If you do not express your refusal to process your Personal Data for secondary purposes, we will understand that you have given us your consent.

What Personal Data will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we will use the following Personal Data: identification data such as full name, private and/or tax address, Federal Taxpayer Registry (RFC), Unique Population Registry Code (CURP), bank reference, email, landline and/or mobile phone number.

At SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION we do not handle or request sensitive Personal Data, understanding as such Personal Data that affects the most intimate sphere of its owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future state of health, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions or sexual preference are considered sensitive.

How can you access, rectify or cancel your Personal Data, or oppose its use?

You have the right to know what Personal Data we have about you, what we use it for and the conditions of use we give it (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your Personal Data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO Rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO Rights, you must submit the respective request through the email admin@sltmexico.com; said request must contain at least: (a) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (b) the documents that prove your identity or, where appropriate, legal representation; (c) the clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which the exercise of any of the ARCO Rights is requested, and (d) any other element that facilitates the location or identification of the Personal Data.

When can you exercise your ARCO Rights?

In terms of the Law, at any time the owner may submit a request to exercise their ARCO Rights. SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION must respond to said request within twenty days following the date of receipt thereof. If after the term indicated by the Law, SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION does not respond to your request, then you may initiate the procedure for the protection of ARCO Rights before the National Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (“INAI”).

How can you revoke your consent for the use of your Personal Data?

You can revoke the consent that, where appropriate, you have given us for the processing of your Personal Data. However, it is important that you take into account that not in all cases we will be able to attend to your request or terminate the use immediately since it is possible that due to some legal obligation, we need to continue processing your Personal Data.

To revoke your consent, you must indicate precisely the consent you wish to revoke to the email address admin@sltmexico.com, which must contain and accompany the following: the name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request. The documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner. The clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Personal Data. In the case of rectification requests, the owner must indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports their request.

SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION may deny access to Personal Data, or rectify or cancel or grant opposition to their treatment, in the following cases: When the applicant is not the owner of the Personal Data, or the legal representative is not duly accredited to do so. When the Personal Data of the applicant is not found in its database. When the rights of a third party are injured. When there is a legal impediment, or the resolution of a competent authority, that restricts access to Personal Data, or does not allow their rectification, cancellation, or opposition. When the rectification, cancellation, or opposition has been previously made. The aforementioned refusal may be partial, in which case SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION will make the access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition required by the owner.

In all the above cases, SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION must inform the reason for its decision and communicate it to the owner or, where appropriate, the legal representative, within the terms established for this purpose, by the same means by which the request was made, accompanying, where appropriate, the evidence that is relevant.

SOUTHERN LUXURY TRANSPORTATION will not be obliged to cancel Personal Data when: It refers to the parties to a private, social, or administrative contract and is necessary for its development and fulfillment. They must be treated by legal provision. Obstruct judicial or administrative actions related to tax obligations, the investigation and prosecution of crimes, or the updating of administrative sanctions. They are necessary to protect the legally protected interests of the owner. They are necessary to carry out an action based on the public interest. They are necessary to comply with an obligation legally acquired by the owner.

Modifications to the privacy notice

This Privacy Notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the service we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes.

In order to be informed about the changes that this Privacy Notice may undergo, the latest version will be available on our website, indicating the last update date at the bottom.

Last updated: May 29, 2023.